Weather Information
The Time, Date and Year
 
 

Social Visit Visa

Social Visit Visa ( Friends and Relatives ) -Valid for THREE months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ONE month from date of arrival. It can be extended.

Eligibility

A spouse(a foreigner who married with Myanmar Citizen) of a Myanmar National, children of a Myanmar National and a Foreigner, or those who surrendered Myanmar Citizenship are allowed to apply only for a social visit visa.
A Singaporean residing in Singapore can apply for a visa at the Myanmar Embassy. Other nationalities will be considered case by case for issuance of a social visit visa.
A Person who needs to enter Myanmar urgently has to submit evidence letter with air ticket.


Documents Required for Social Visit Visa


    - One copy of duly-filled Social Visit Visa application form. False signature may result in non-acceptance at the Visa counter

    - Describe completely and correctly the address in Myanmar where you will stay, the name of a sponsor in Myanmar, and the reason to visit

    - Affix 3 recent photos of 1 ½ x 2 inches with white colour background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken in 6 month time)

    - Valid passport ( at least 6 months validity)

    - Provide applicant’s Name Card, a photocopy of a page of passport with the applicant’s photo shown.

    - Provide a photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass (Both sides)

    - Provide visa fees S$ 65

Please take note it will take 3 working days and those who use any false statements will be refused an entry visa.
Download Application Form for Social Visit Visa.
Copyright © 2011 yangonairportonline.com | Developed By : Myanmar Information Services : Version Beta |Contact : ygncontact@gmail.com | Airport Direct Phone : +95 (0) 1 533030...39